News and Events


2020 Winter Blast - Results

posted Mar 1, 2020, 8:00 PM by Michael McCreary

Another great tournament, another record turnout! Huge thanks to Ida Taylor Elementary and staff - awesome venue. Congratulations to the C.L. Smith Elementary teams for winning both the K-3 and K-8 Sections - very impressive.

Keep an eye out for the announcement for the 2020 Spring Fling on May 16th in Paso Robles.

Below are the results for all sections.

Non-Rated K-3
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 1-3 Uribe, Nico CLSMTH W16 W10 W19 D8 W7  4.5
2 Green, Tyler PACHECO H--- W34 W11 W6 W8  4.5
3 Wang, Claire CLSMTH W42 W41 D4 W22 W9  4.5
4 4-5 Delabra, Nick ITE W21 W14 D3 D7 W13  4.0
5 Chamberlain, Finn CLSMTH H--- D29 W40 W12 W20  4.0
6 6-11 Mahar, Max W18 D9 W12 L2 W22  3.5
7 Torres-Siong, Rafael PACHECO W23 W24 W13 D4 L1  3.5
8 Tovar, Julisa ITE W40 W32 W27 D1 L2  3.5
9 Willey, Elijah Jay DELMAR W33 D6 W30 W15 L3  3.5
10 Yanez, Scarlet ITE W43 L1 D29 W24 W25  3.5
11 Erwin, Noah DELMAR D35 W36 L2 W41 W21  3.5
12 12-20 Martinez, Juan ITE W26 W15 L6 L5 W28  3.0
13 Asquith, Bradley CLSMTH W30 W17 L7 W28 L4  3.0
14 Burger, Nathan CLSMTH W39 L4 W23 L20 W33  3.0
15 Raya, Avery DELMAR W20 L12 W32 L9 W35  3.0
16 Urena, Alondra ITE L1 D43 W42 D17 W34  3.0
17 Martin, Zoey DELMAR W47 L13 D18 D16 W31  3.0
18 Escobar, Harrell ITE L6 W42 D17 D33 W30  3.0
19 Osgood, Tanner DELMAR W38 W49 L1 L21 W29  3.0
20 Habar, Gigi PACHECO L15 B--- W49 W14 L5  3.0
21 21-27 Moore, Charles DELMAR L4 D35 W46 W19 L11  2.5
22 Kchik, Sam ITE D34 W25 W45 L3 L6  2.5
23 Arredondo, Ava ITE L7 W26 L14 D32 W44  2.5
24 Burger, Gavin CLSMTH W50 L7 D41 L10 W40  2.5
25 Carlisle, Henry PACHECO D36 L22 W48 W45 L10  2.5
26 Holden, Maxwell DELMAR L12 L23 W38 D40 W45  2.5
27 Haring, Jack CLSMTH W28 W31 L8 H--- U---  2.5
28 28-39 Martinez, Esmeralda ITE L27 W37 W35 L13 L12  2.0
29 Ocampo, Arturo DELMAR D48 D5 D10 D31 L19  2.0
30 Ortiz, Daisy ITE L13 W38 L9 W36 L18  2.0
31 Mansfield, Mason W37 L27 D39 D29 L17  2.0
32 Crow, Dhanya CLSMTH W44 L8 L15 D23 D37  2.0
33 Corona, Jasslyn ITE L9 D46 W43 D18 L14  2.0
34 Puett, Melia DELMAR D22 L2 D36 W47 L16  2.0
35 Habar, Xavi PACHECO D11 D21 L28 W49 L15  2.0
36 Lozano, Andrew ITE D25 L11 D34 L30 W47  2.0
37 Bohlander, Reya DELMAR L31 L28 D44 W46 D32  2.0
38 Foronjy, Jackson L19 L30 L26 B--- W41  2.0
39 Allwein, Eddie PACHECO L14 W47 D31 H--- U---  2.0
40 40-46 Paris, Gunner DELMAR L8 W44 L5 D26 L24  1.5
41 Estrada, Leila PACHECO W46 L3 D24 L11 L38  1.5
42 Laurie, Jack DELMAR L3 L18 L16 D48 W49  1.5
43 Schooley, James Edgar DELMAR L10 D16 L33 L44 W48  1.5
44 Foronjy, Bailey L32 L40 D37 W43 L23  1.5
45 Wiebe, Peyton DELMAR D49 W48 L22 L25 L26  1.5
46 Asquith, Charlotte CLSMTH L41 D33 L21 L37 B---  1.5
47 47-48 Corona, Jaylene ITE L17 L39 B--- L34 L36  1.0
48 Booker, Wilson CLSMTH D29 L45 L25 D42 L43  1.0
49 49 Wilde, Jameson CLSMTH D45 L19 L20 L35 L42  0.5
50 50 Daly, Annabelle DELMAR L24 U--- U--- U--- U---  0.0

Non-Rated K-8
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 1 Orozco, Leo W31 W18 W13 W4 W5  5.0
2 2-3 Yuvaraj, Ananya CLSMTH W19 W20 W15 D9 W17  4.5
3 Yuvaraj, Harini CLSMTH D27 W48 W28 W10 W9  4.5
4 4-8 Asquith, Austin CLSMTH W32 W25 W24 L1 W14  4.0
5 Estrada, Marco W54 W49 W27 W14 L1  4.0
6 Peckham, Jonathan DELMAR W38 L9 W33 W35 W13  4.0
7 Soto, Julian ITE L25 W50 W47 W21 W15  4.0
8 Azua, Sebastian ITE W47 L24 W41 W32 W16  4.0
9 9-12 Lai, Jasper CLSMTH W43 W6 W26 D2 L3  3.5
10 Zakaria, Noah PACHECO H--- W11 W29 L3 W28  3.5
11 Marchetti, Gianna CLSMTH D48 L10 X55 W43 W30  3.5
12 Barajas, Jayden ITE L13 W51 D45 W44 W36  3.5
13 13-23 Taylor, Chase DELMAR W12 W16 L1 W24 L6  3.0
14 McDow, Dawson TMS W40 W33 W21 L5 L4  3.0
15 Mansfield, Trevor W36 W44 L2 W26 L7  3.0
16 Gomez, Ricardo ITE W50 L13 W18 W19 L8  3.0
17 Taylor, Shelby DELMAR L37 W42 W34 W20 L2  3.0
18 Watkins, Grant DELMAR W34 L1 L16 W40 W32  3.0
19 Rodriguez, Metzli ITE L2 W52 W25 L16 W39  3.0
20 Urena, Diego ITE W52 L2 W39 L17 W33  3.0
21 Mayr, Izzy CLSMTH W53 W37 L14 L7 W43  3.0
22 Delabra, Matthew ITE L24 L32 W50 W34 W35  3.0
23 Balicki, Bella CLSMTH L26 D43 W38 W29 H---  3.0
24 24-31 Haupt, Colton DELMAR W22 W8 L4 L13 D31  2.5
25 Reynoso, Hadrian PACHECO W7 L4 L19 W51 D26  2.5
26 Hodson, Ryan W23 W30 L9 L15 D25  2.5
27 Rossel, Brodie TMS D3 W46 L5 L30 W45  2.5
28 Hixon, Tyler Robert DELMAR W51 D29 L3 W45 L10  2.5
29 Ruelas, Luis ITE W39 D28 L10 L23 W44  2.5
30 Arredondo, Nate ITE W55 L26 D44 W27 L11  2.5
31 Rodriguez, Fernando ITE L1 L35 W52 W47 D24  2.5
32 32-42 Wallace, Dexter VINE L4 W22 W49 L8 L18  2.0
33 Rios, Marco ITE W45 L14 L6 W37 L20  2.0
34 Ortiz, Evelyn ITE L18 W36 L17 L22 W51  2.0
35 Allwein, Evan PACHECO L49 W31 W37 L6 L22  2.0
36 Gies, Jonathan CLSMTH L15 L34 W53 W41 L12  2.0
37 Zarate, Johan ITE W17 L21 L35 L33 W47  2.0
38 Kchik, Jadd ITE L6 D55 L23 D46 W48  2.0
39 Boaz, Hudson PACHECO L29 B--- L20 W48 L19  2.0
40 Ventura, Valeria ITE L14 L45 B--- L18 W50  2.0
41 Wood, Marley DELMAR L44 W54 L8 L36 W49  2.0
42 Gearhart, Kaden D46 L17 D48 W49 U---  2.0
43 43-46 Ruelas, Fatima ITE L9 D23 W46 L11 L21  1.5
44 Crow, Daphne CLSMTH W41 L15 D30 L12 L29  1.5
45 Alonso-Palt, Xavier L33 W40 D12 L28 L27  1.5
46 Eatmon, Reagan PACHECO D42 L27 L43 D38 H---  1.5
47 47-53 Dorado, Sabrina DELMAR L8 W53 L7 L31 L37  1.0
48 Barajas, Fernanda ITE D11 L3 D42 L39 L38  1.0
49 Llamas, Alejandro ITE W35 L5 L32 L42 L41  1.0
50 Orozco, Linda L16 L7 L22 W54 L40  1.0
51 Estrada, Luca L28 L12 W54 L25 L34  1.0
52 Gearhart, Max L20 L19 L31 D53 H---  1.0
53 Garcia, Daniella ITE L21 L47 L36 D52 D54  1.0
54 54-55 Navarro, Esme ITE L5 L41 L51 L50 D53  0.5
55 Copado, Anthony L30 D38 F11 U--- U---  0.5

Rated
# Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 1 Banan, Dave W17 W5 W3 W2 W4  5.0
2 2-3 Hazelwood, James W6 W7 W4 L1 W5  4.0
3 Anderson, Ryan W9 W11 L1 W8 W6  4.0
4 4-10 Ashton, Wyatt Paul W10 W16 L2 W7 L1  3.0
5 Pierce, William W15 L1 W12 W11 L2  3.0
6 Wallace, Cohen L2 W19 W14 W16 L3  3.0
7 Uribe, Rudy W14 L2 W15 L4 W12  3.0
8 Saravanan, Mahitha W12 L13 W10 L3 W16  3.0
9 Soto, Hugo L3 L12 W19 W13 W14  3.0
10 Wheeler, Dallas C L4 B--- L8 W19 W13  3.0
11 11 Navarro, Luis W19 L3 W13 L5 H---  2.5
12 12-17 Fairchild, Dylan L8 W9 L5 W15 L7  2.0
13 Rodriguez, Diego W18 W8 L11 L9 L10  2.0
14 Baltodano, Santiago L7 W18 L6 W17 L9  2.0
15 Servin, Anthony L5 W17 L7 L12 W18  2.0
16 Matuszewicz, Caden W--- L4 W18 L6 L8  2.0
17 Fernandez, Dante L1 L15 B--- L14 W19  2.0
18 18 Bhandal, Arvind L13 L14 L16 B--- L15  1.0
19 19 Garcia, Alejandro L11 L6 L9 L10 L17  0.0

2020 Winter Blast Scholastic Tournament

posted Jan 5, 2020, 1:26 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Jan 5, 2020, 1:33 PM ]

Saturday, February 29th, 2020 in Santa Maria at Ida Taylor Elementary School
 
 


Three Sections:
  • Non-Rated Section pK-3rd Grade: For new and beginning players pK-3rd grades. This section is Non-Rated which means that the results will not be submitted to USCF. Writing down moves is encouraged but not required. Using a clock is encouraged but not required.
  • Non-Rated pK-8th Grade: For new and beginning pre-K through 8th graders. Just like the pK-3rd section but for older players. Younger players may "play-up" in this section if they'd like more of a challenge.
  • Rated Section: For more experienced players pK-12 grades. USCF rated 600 or more must play this section. USCF rated below 600 may also "play-up" to this section if they would like the extra challenge. Results from this section will be submitted to the USCF for official rating. Current USCF membership is required (see below for information). Unless excused by TD, players must write down moves and use a clock.
  • Sections may be combined or adjusted at TD discretion based on attendance.
Format:
  • USCF rules for Scholastic tournament.
  • 5 rounds SS (Swiss System) - Players are paired for each round against players with approximately the same number of wins and losses after each round (players might not play all 5 rounds if byes are requested or if there's an odd number of players for a round).
  • Game in 30 minute for each player, 5-second delay for Rated section.
  • Tournament Director (TD) discretion may be used for any pairings. We will try to avoid pairings against siblings and school mates for initial rounds.
  • Sets and boards provided. Please bring chess clocks if you have them.

Times:
  • On-site registration 9:30 - 10:00.
  • Round times 10:30 am, 12:00 pm, 1:15pm, 2:30 pm, 3:45 pm. Please be present 5 to 10 minutes before round starts.
  • If you have a conflict like a soccer game you can take some "byes" so you can do both! It is better to play 3 games than none. :) Learn more...
  • Awards ceremony at approximately 5:00 pm.

Registration & Entry Fees:
  • Non-rated section: $10 per participant in advance.
  • Rated section: $15 per participant in advance.
  • Additional $10 per participant late fee for onsite registration.
  • Save money and time - REGISTER ONLINE 

USCF Membership (applies to Rated section only!):
  • New players and expired USCF members playing in the rated section must pay for USCF membership prior to tournament.
  • View full USCF membership options online at www.uschess.org
  • New members will immediately receive their USCF ID number upon joining online.


Trophies and Prizes:
  • Trophies will be awarded to the top individuals in each section.
  • Medals will be awarded to all other players.
  • Other donated prizes will be handed out at TD discretion.
  • Please contact us if your business would like to sponsor appropriate prizes (like gift certificates for ice-cream and the like).

Location:
 
Contact:
Contact Michael McCreary, michael@slochess.com

2019 Fall Fiesta Results

posted Nov 17, 2019, 8:13 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Nov 17, 2019, 8:15 PM ]

Wow! That was a ton of kids! We had a record number of players - about twice as many as I thought we'd have. I will definitely get more trophies for the next one.

Huge thanks to the entire CL Smith team for hosting the event. It was awesome!

We'll be having the Winter Blast tournament on February 29th at Ida Taylor in Santa Maria. The Spring Fling tournament with be at Paso Robles High School on May 16th.

Here's the results from all the sections:

Non-Rated K-3
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Reynoso, Hadrian PACH W21 W39 W2 W14 W9    5
2 2-3 Raya, Avery * DME W41 W38 L1 W29 W7    4
3 Chamberlain, Finn * CLSMITH D15 D4 W39 W31 W16    4
4 4-12 Erwin, Noah * DME D24 D3 W13 W18 D8   3½
5 Willey, Elijah * DME W16 W13 D6 D8 H---   3½
6 Rastad, Ryan * W22 W32 D5 L7 W14   3½
7 Wang, Claire CLSMITH W40 W37 H--- W6 L2   3½
8 Erlin, Aveline CLSMITH D29 W41 W30 D5 D4   3½
9 Walker, Ryan * WPE W44 D30 W38 W19 L1   3½
10 Burger, Nathan CLSMITH H--- W17 D18 D16 W21   3½
11 Escobar, Harrell * ITE D17 L14 W45 W30 W19   3½
12 Asquith, Bradley CLSMITH W20 W31 H--- U--- W15   3½
13 13 Habar, Gigi PACH W23 L5 L4 W33 W29    3
14 14-28 Haring, Jack CLSMITH H--- W11 W24 L1 L6   2½
15 Tovar, Julisa * ITE D3 W42 L19 W24 L12   2½
16 Lozano, Andrew * ITE L5 W46 W33 D10 L3   2½
17 Moore, Charles * DME D11 L10 D22 W47 D25   2½
18 Ayala, Natalia * ITE D33 W45 D10 L4 D20   2½
19 Arnold, Augustus CLSMITH W34 H--- W15 L9 L11   2½
20 Martinez, Esmeralda * ITE L12 W27 D26 D23 D18   2½
21 Martinez, Juan * ITE L1 D22 W44 W38 L10   2½
22 Fritzen, Kevin CLSMITH L6 D21 D17 W35 D23   2½
23 Martin, Zoey * DME L13 W43 D25 D20 D22   2½
24 Kchik, Sam * ITE D4 W35 L14 L15 W39   2½
25 Arredondo, Ava * ITE D42 D33 D23 D26 D17   2½
26 Sharpe, Mina CLSMITH H--- D29 D20 D25 D31   2½
27 Uribe, Nico * CLSMITH L32 L20 D40 W43 W41   2½
28 Gutierrez, Django * CLSMITH L38 W40 W32 H--- U---   2½
29 29-37 Urena, Alondra * ITE D8 D26 W34 L2 L13    2
30 Ortiz, Daisy * ITE W47 D9 L8 L11 D37    2
31 Paris, Gunner * DME D36 L12 W47 L3 D26    2
32 Holden, Maxwell * DME W27 L6 L28 D36 D34    2
33 Somerville, Reece * PACH D18 D25 L16 L13 W44    2
34 Puett, Maleah * DME L19 W44 L29 D39 D32    2
35 Asquith, Charlotte * CLSMITH H--- L24 D42 L22 W45    2
36 Habar, Xavi PACH D31 H--- U--- D32 D38    2
37 Estrada, Leila * PACH W43 L7 H--- U--- D30    2
38 38-42 Eatmon, Quinn * PACH W28 L2 L9 L21 D36   1½
39 Corona, Jasslyn * ITE W46 L1 L3 D34 L24   1½
40 Yanez, Scarlet * ITE L7 L28 D27 D45 D46   1½
41 Rueda, Sofia * PACH L2 L8 H--- W46 L27   1½
42 Ramos, Luis Angel * WPE D25 L15 D35 H--- U---   1½
43 43-47 Corona, Jaylene * ITE L37 L23 D46 L27 D47    1
44 Holden, Harrison *  $ CLSMITH L9 L34 L21 B--- L33    1
45 Crow, Dhanya * CLSMITH H--- L18 L11 D40 L35    1
46 Booker, Wilson * CLSMITH L39 L16 D43 L41 D40    1
47 Burger, Gavin * CLSMITH L30 H--- L31 L17 D43    1

Non-Rated K-8
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Fairchild, Dylan VES W14 W11 W8 W13 W4    5
2 2-3 Taylor, Chase DME H--- W38 W5 W6 W12   4½
3 Taylor, Shelby DME H--- W22 W18 W9 W14   4½
4 4-8 McDow, Dawson TMS W24 W31 W16 W12 L1    4
5 Santos, Kylee CLSMITH W19 W23 L2 W11 W17    4
6 Adams, Sean TMS W44 W15 W10 L2 W25    4
7 Arbit, Ben * W6 L21 W26 W16 W13    4
8 Mayr, Izzy CLSMITH W41 W33 L1 W35 W15    4
9 9-10 Hodson, Ryan * PACH W48 D18 W32 L3 W21   3½
10 Peckham, Jonathan * DME D38 W49 L6 W27 W22   3½
11 11-20 Wood, Marley DME W20 L1 W34 L5 W32    3
12 Yuvaraj, Harini CLSMITH W47 W30 W28 L4 L2    3
13 Wilson, Devin CLSMITH W46 W26 W25 L1 L7    3
14 Urena, Diego ITE L1 W52 W33 W23 L3    3
15 Santos, Kameron CLSMITH W34 L6 W20 W32 L8    3
16 Lai, Jasper CLSMITH W52 W17 L4 L7 W34    3
17 Gomez, Ricardo * ITE W39 L16 W24 W19 L5    3
18 Balicki, Bella CLSMITH W29 D9 L3 W39 H---    3
19 Duenas, Sebastian PACH L5 W46 W36 L17 W29    3
20 Green, Tyler PACH L11 W45 L15 W47 W35    3
21 21-31 Rios, Marco ITE L32 W7 D27 W38 L9   2½
22 Zakaria, Noah * PACH H--- L3 W43 W28 L10   2½
23 Castro, Juan Pablo * PACH W36 L5 W51 L14 D24   2½
24 Gies, Jonny CLSMITH L4 W51 L17 W33 D23   2½
25 Allwein, Evan PACH W51 D28 L13 W40 L6   2½
26 Arrendando, Nate ITE W40 L13 L7 D37 W38   2½
27 Wilson, Haley * PACH L33 W36 D21 L10 W41   2½
28 Wallace, Dexter VES W43 D25 L12 L22 W39   2½
29 Soto, Julian ITE L18 D39 W49 W42 L19   2½
30 Rastad, Amir W42 L12 H--- U--- W40   2½
31 Forester, Brendan PACH W45 L4 W46 H--- U---   2½
32 32-37 Yuvaraj, Ananya CLSMITH W21 W35 L9 L15 L11    2
33 Haupt, Colton DME W27 L8 L14 L24 W48    2
34 Rodriguez, Metz Life * ITE L15 W44 L11 W48 L16    2
35 Mansfield, Trevor GBE W37 L32 W42 L8 L20    2
36 Barajas, Daniella * ITE L23 L27 L19 W51 W45    2
37 Ortiz, Evelyn ITE L35 D41 L40 D26 W47    2
38 38-44 Barajas, Fernanda ITE D10 L2 W41 L21 L26   1½
39 Cripe, Austin * WPE L17 D29 W45 L18 L28   1½
40 Dorado, Sabrina DME L26 D43 W37 L25 L30   1½
41 Mansfield, Mason GBE L8 D37 L38 W43 L27   1½
42 Crow, Daphne CLSMITH L30 W47 L35 L29 D44   1½
43 Ventura, Valeria * ITE L28 D40 L22 L41 W51   1½
44 Eatmon, Reagan * PACH L6 L34 L48 W52 D42   1½
45 45-50 Barajas, Jadyn * ITE L31 L20 L39 W46 L36    1
46 Ramirez, Fernando * ITE L13 L19 L31 L45 W52    1
47 Kchik, Jadd ITE L12 L42 W52 L20 L37    1
48 Zarate, Johan  ITE L9 U--- W44 L34 L33    1
49 Asquith, Austin * CLSMITH D50 L10 L29 H--- U---    1
50 Jones, Noah * PACH D49 H--- U--- U--- U---    1
51 51-52 Navarro, Esme * ITE L25 L24 L23 L36 L43    0
52 Walker, Lacie * WPE L16 L14 L47 L44 L46    0


Rated K-12
# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-3 Banan, Dave Salina 1196 W6 W5 W7 W3 L2    4
2 Boatman, Mark 955 W12 W4 L3 W5 W1    4
3 Ashton, Wyatt Paul 1165 W9 W11 W2 L1 W4    4
4 4-7 Bhandal, Arvind unr. W14 L2 W6 W7 L3    3
5 Wallace, William T unr. W8 L1 W10 L2 W9    3
6 Soto, Hugo unr. L1 W13 L4 W11 W8    3
7 Saravanan, Mahitha 625 W13 W14 L1 L4 W11    3
8 8 Pierce, William unr. L5 W9 D11 W10 L6   2½
9 9-10 Baltodano, Santiago unr. L3 L8 W13 W14 L5    2
10 Azua, Sebastian unr. L11 W12 L5 L8 W13    2
11 11-12 Fernandez, Dante unr. W10 L3 D8 L6 L7   1½
12 Drais, Thai unr. L2 L10 W14 H--- U---   1½
13 13-14 Thompson, Trent unr. L7 L6 L9 B--- L10    1
14 Rodriguez, Diego unr. L4 L7 L12 L9 B---    1


2019 Fall Fiesta Scholastic Tournament

posted Oct 4, 2019, 12:07 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Oct 4, 2019, 12:08 PM ]

Saturday, November 16th, 2019 in San Luis Obispo at C.L. Smith Elementary School
 
 


Three Sections:
  • Non-Rated Section pK-3rd Grade: For new and beginning players pK-3rd grades. This section is Non-Rated which means that the results will not be submitted to USCF. Writing down moves is encouraged but not required. Using a clock is encouraged but not required.
  • Non-Rated pK-8th Grade: For new and beginning pre-K through 8th graders. Just like the pK-3rd section but for older players. Younger players may "play-up" in this section if they'd like more of a challenge.
  • Rated Section: For more experienced players pK-12 grades. USCF rated 600 or more must play this section. USCF rated below 600 may also "play-up" to this section if they would like the extra challenge. Results from this section will be submitted to the USCF for official rating. Current USCF membership is required (see below for information). Unless excused by TD, players must write down moves and use a clock.
  • Sections may be combined or adjusted at TD discretion based on attendance.
Format:
  • USCF rules for Scholastic tournament.
  • 5 rounds SS (Swiss System) - Players are paired for each round against players with approximately the same number of wins and losses after each round (players might not play all 5 rounds if byes are requested or if there's an odd number of players for a round).
  • Game in 30 minute for each player, 5-second delay for Rated section.
  • Tournament Director (TD) discretion may be used for any pairings. We will try to avoid pairings against siblings and school mates for initial rounds.
  • Sets and boards provided. Please bring chess clocks if you have them.

Times:
  • On-site registration 9:30 - 10:00.
  • Round times 10:30 am, 12:00 pm, 1:15pm, 2:30 pm, 3:45 pm. Please be present 5 to 10 minutes before round starts.
  • If you have a conflict like a soccer game you can take some "byes" so you can do both! It is better to play 3 games than none. :) Learn more...
  • Awards ceremony at approximately 5:00 pm.

Registration & Entry Fees:
  • Non-rated section: $10 per participant in advance.
  • Rated section: $15 per participant in advance.
  • Additional $10 per participant late fee for onsite registration.
  • Save money and time - REGISTER ONLINE 

USCF Membership (applies to Rated section only!):
  • New players and expired USCF members playing in the rated section must pay for USCF membership prior to tournament.
  • View full USCF membership options online at www.uschess.org
  • New members will immediately receive their USCF ID number upon joining online.


Trophies and Prizes:
  • Trophies will be awarded to the top individuals in each section.
  • Medals will be awarded to all other players.
  • Other donated prizes will be handed out at TD discretion.
  • Please contact us if your business would like to sponsor appropriate prizes (like gift certificates for ice-cream and the like).

Location:
 
Contact:
Contact Michael McCreary, michael@slochess.com

2019 Spring Fling Results

posted May 19, 2019, 2:47 PM by Michael McCreary

We had a great event yesterday and were able to finish up before the rain really started. Thanks again to Paso Robles High School for all their support!

Below are the full tournament results:


Rated Section
# Place Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-3 Boatman, Mark 820 W7 L6 W5 W8 W9    4
2 Banan, Dave 1137 W12 W14 L3 W10 W4    4
3 Ashton, Wyatt Paul 1038 H--- W17 W2 D4 W6    4
4 4-5 Saravanan, Sahithy 1282 W13 W11 W6 D3 L2   3½
5 Horejsi Jr, Chris 615 H--- W16 L1 W11 W12   3½
6 6-9 Borla, Tyler unr. W8 W1 L4 W7 L3    3
7 Harvel, Ryan unr. L1 W15 W11 L6 W10    3
8 Navarro, Luis unr. L6 B--- W12 L1 W15    3
9 Southward, Corinth unr. B--- L12 W16 W13 L1    3
10 10-15 Norte, Jay unr. L11 W13 W14 L2 L7    2
11 Wallace, Cohen Fra 767 W10 L4 L7 L5 W17    2
12 Greko, Charles unr. L2 W9 L8 B--- L5    2
13 Goodwin, Nathan unr. L4 L10 W17 L9 W14    2
14 Wheeler, Dallas C 511 W15 L2 L10 W16 L13    2
15 Cantrell, Caleb unr. L14 L7 B--- W17 L8    2
16 16 Plale, Alex unr. D17 L5 L9 L14 B---   1½
17 17 Pursel, Benjanin 602 D16 L3 L13 L15 L11    ½

K-8th Grade Section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Wallace, William VES W33 W26 W9 W2 W3    5
2 2-6 Heil, Jayden VES W35 W15 W4 L1 W13    4
3 Miller, Owen TMS W24 W11 W8 W12 L1    4
4 Fairchild, Cole TMS W34 W21 L2 W14 W10    4
5 Bhandal, Arvind ITE L11 W24 W26 W7 W8    4
6 Saravanan, Mahitha L23 W17 W27 W19 W12    4
7 7 Ocampo, Jocelyn DME D19 W36 W28 L5 W9   3½
8 8-18 Yuvaraj, Harini CLSMITH W17 W14 L3 W18 L5    3
9 Bishop, Evan TMS W10 W28 L1 W23 L7    3
10 Fairchild, Dylan VES L9 W30 W11 W15 L4    3
11 Hixon, Tyler DME W5 L3 L10 W27 W29    3
12 Toledo, Nikolai TMS W32 W13 W23 L3 L6    3
13 Rodriguez, Diego ITE W16 L12 W20 W25 L2    3
14 McDow, Dawson TMS W20 L8 W16 L4 W25    3
15 Arredondo, Nathaniel ITE W27 L2 W31 L10 W23    3
16 Santos, Kameron CLSMITH L13 W22 L14 W32 W19    3
17 Adams, Sean VES L8 L6 W30 W37 W24    3
18 Taylor, Chase DME W38 W37 L19 L8 W31    3
19 19-22 Santos, Kylee CLSMITH D7 W34 W18 L6 L16   2½
20 DeLisle, Dalton VES L14 W29 L13 W36 D22   2½
21 Main, Mason [r] VES W29 L4 L25 D31 W32   2½
22 Krivacsy, Dayton [r] VES L25 L16 W34 W33 D20   2½
23 23-30 Soto, Hugo ITE W6 W25 L12 L9 L15    2
24 Mansfield, Trevor L3 L5 W35 W28 L17    2
25 Lai, Jasper CLSMITH W22 L23 W21 L13 L14    2
26 Mayr, Izzy CLSMITH W31 L1 L5 L29 W37    2
27 Covell, Gavin VES L15 W35 L6 L11 W33    2
28 Jaeger, Alik VES W30 L9 L7 L24 W36    2
29 Taylor, Shelby DME L21 L20 W38 W26 L11    2
30 Crow, Daphne CLSMITH L28 L10 L17 W35 W34    2
31 31-32 Alonso-Palt, Xavier LRE L26 W38 L15 D21 L18   1½
32 Wallace, Dexter VES L12 D33 W37 L16 L21   1½
33 33-36 Marchetti, Gianna CLSMITH L1 D32 D36 L22 L27    1
34 Wood, Marley DME L4 L19 L22 W38 L30    1
35 Helfman, Sydney CLSMITH L2 L27 L24 L30 W38    1
36 Jackson, Gerald WPE D37 L7 D33 L20 L28    1
37 37 Parham, Ben [r] GBE D36 L18 L32 L17 L26    ½
38 38 Wilkinson, Helena DME L18 L31 L29 L34 L35    0

K-3rd Grade Section
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Yuvaraj, Ananya CLSMITH W6 W4 W2 W3 W8    5
2 2 Norman-Reynoso, Hadrian PACH W11 W8 L1 W5 W3    4
3 3-7 Gies, Jonny CLSMITH W10 D7 W8 L1 L2   2½
4 Mansfield, Mason GBE W5 L1 L6 W10 D9   2½
5 Fritzen, Kevin CLSMITH L4 D12 W9 L2 W11   2½
6 Habar, Gigi PACH L1 W11 W4 H--- U---   2½
7 Habar, Xavi PACH D9 D3 W10 H--- U---   2½
8 8-9 Wang, Claire CLSMITH W12 L2 L3 W11 L1    2
9 Mazuka, Akaliya CLSMITH D7 L10 L5 W12 D4    2
10 10 Haupt, Colton [r] DME L3 W9 L7 L4 D12   1½
11 11-12 Sharpe, Mina CLSMITH L2 L6 W12 L8 L5    1
12 Goforth, Liam CLSMITH L8 D5 L11 L9 D10    1




2019 Spring Fling Scholastic Tournament

posted Mar 28, 2019, 1:40 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Mar 28, 2019, 1:50 PM ]

Saturday, May 18th, 2019 in Paso Robles at Paso Robles High School
 
 


Three Sections:
  • Non-Rated Section pK-3rd Grade: For new and beginning players pK-3rd grades. This section is Non-Rated which means that the results will not be submitted to USCF. Writing down moves is encouraged but not required. Using a clock is encouraged but not required.
  • Non-Rated pK-8th Grade: For new and beginning pre-K through 8th graders. Just like the pK-3rd section but for older players. Younger players may "play-up" in this section if they'd like more of a challenge.
  • Rated Section: For more experienced players pK-12 grades. USCF rated 600 or more must play this section. USCF rated below 600 may also "play-up" to this section if they would like the extra challenge. Results from this section will be submitted to the USCF for official rating. Current USCF membership is required for this section (see below for information). Unless excused by TD, players must write down moves and use a clock.
  • Sections may be combined or adjusted at TD discretion based on attendance.
Format:
  • USCF rules for Scholastic tournament.
  • 5 rounds SS (Swiss System) - Players are paired for each round against players with approximately the same number of wins and losses after each round (players might not play all 5 rounds if byes are requested or if there's an odd number of players for a round).
  • Game in 30 minute for each player, 5-second delay for Rated section.
  • Tournament Director (TD) discretion may be used for any pairings. We will try to avoid pairings against siblings and school mates for initial rounds.
  • Sets and boards provided. Please bring chess clocks if you have them.

Times:
  • On-site registration 9:30 - 10:00.
  • Round times 10:30 am, 12:00 pm, 1:15pm, 2:30 pm, 3:45 pm. Please be present 5 to 10 minutes before round starts.
  • If you have a conflict like a soccer game you can take some "byes" so you can do both! It is better to play 3 games than none. :) Learn more...
  • Awards ceremony at approximately 5:00 pm.

Registration & Entry Fees:
  • Non-rated section: $10 per participant in advance.
  • Rated section: $15 per participant in advance.
  • Additional $10 per participant late fee for onsite registration.
  • Save money and time - REGISTER ONLINE 

USCF Membership (applies to Rated section only!):
  • New players and expired USCF members playing in the rated section must pay for USCF membership prior to tournament.
  • View full USCF membership options online at www.uschess.org
  • New members will immediately receive their USCF ID number upon joining online.


Trophies and Prizes:
  • Trophies will be awarded to the top individuals in each section.
  • Medals will be awarded to all other players.
  • Other donated prizes will be handed out at TD discretion.
  • Please contact us if your business would like to sponsor appropriate prizes (like gift certificates for ice-cream and the like).

Location:
  • Paso Robles High School, 801 Niblick Road, Paso Robles, CA 93446
  • Free parking.
  • Food nearby.
 
Contact:
Contact Michael McCreary, michael@slochess.com

Paso Robles High School

2019 March Madness - Results!

posted Mar 11, 2019, 9:51 AM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Mar 11, 2019, 9:53 AM ]

We caught a break in the rain and were able to complete the tournament before things got too cold and wet. A huge thanks to C.L. Smith Elementary, their coaching team, and their principal, Mr. Black for hosting the event!

We look forward to seeing everybody at Paso Robles High School on May 19th! Keep an eye out for announcements and registration.

Full tournament results are below:

Rated Section:
# Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Waitkus, William T W5 W6 W2 W3 W8    5
2 2 Saravanan, Sahithya W4 W3 L1 W6 W5    4
3 3 Banan, Dave W8 L2 W7 L1 W6    3
4 4 Horejsi Jr, Chris L2 W5 L6 D8 W7   2½
5 5 Seng, Christine L1 L4 W8 W7 L2    2
6 6-7 Uribe, Rudy H--- L1 W4 L2 L3   1½
7 Corbo, Alex H--- W8 L3 L5 L4   1½
8 8 Pursel, Benjamin L3 L7 L5 D4 L1    ½

Non-Rated K-8:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 Pierce, William [r] W9 W40 W5 W15 W4    5
2 Wheeler, Dallas VES W41 W18 W46 W14 W3    5
3 3-6 Soto, Hugo ITE W28 W11 W29 W6 L2    4
4 Adams, Sean VES W48 W23 W16 W8 L1    4
5 Rodriguez, Diego ITE W24 W7 L1 W48 W17    4
6 McDow, Dawson TMS W38 W31 W48 L3 W15    4
7 7-14 Orozco, Leo W19 L5 W33 W22 D9   3½
8 Hixon, Tyler Robert DME W49 W20 W22 L4 D10   3½
9 Azua, Sebastian ITE L1 W43 W32 W29 D7   3½
10 Saravanan, Mahitha W46 L15 W19 W30 D8   3½
11 Wilson, Devin CLSMITH W39 L3 D26 W44 W27   3½
12 Marchetti, Gianna CLSMITH D37 D49 D25 W21 W16   3½
13 Balicki, Isabella CLSMITH L22 D36 W49 W23 W24   3½
14 Allwein, Evan PACH W40 W48 H--- L2 W30   3½
15 15-21 Vargas, Alfredo [r] ITE W32 W10 W35 L1 L6    3
16 Taylor, Shelby DME W17 W25 L4 W31 L12    3
17 Santos, Kameron CLSMITH L16 W45 W20 W18 L5    3
18 Jose, Seth CLSMITH W25 L2 W38 L17 W31    3
19 Rios, Marco ITE L7 W34 L10 W41 W29    3
20 Klaussman, Aidan ITE W42 L8 L17 W34 W33    3
21 Lai, Jasper [r] CLSMITH W36 L22 W37 L12 W32    3
22 22-28 Llamas, Alejandro ITE W13 W21 L8 L7 H---   2½
23 Garcia, Paul [r] ITE W34 L4 D24 L13 W45   2½
24 Mansfield, Trevor GBE L5 W50 D23 W26 L13   2½
25 Arredondo, Nathaniel [r] ITE L18 L16 D12 W49 W37   2½
26 Castro, Isaac [r] ITE L29 X47 D11 L24 W36   2½
27 Santos, Kylee CLSMITH H--- W37 L30 W36 L11   2½
28 Mayr, Izzy CLSMITH L3 W44 W39 H--- U---   2½
29 29-35 Ocampo-Mateo, Jocelyn DME W26 W33 L3 L9 L19    2
30 Bhandal, Arvind ITE W50 L35 W27 L10 L14    2
31 Wood, Marley [r] DME W45 L6 W40 L16 L18    2
32 Seng, Timothy L15 W46 L9 W39 L21    2
33 Ortiz, Kiara ITE W51 L29 L7 W38 L20    2
34 Alonso-Palt, Xavier [r] LRE L23 L19 W50 L20 W44    2
35 Forester, Brendan [r] PACH W44 W30 L15 U--- U---    2
36 36-43 Urena-Elenas, Diego [r] ITE L21 D13 W43 L27 L26   1½
37 Zarate, Johan ITE D12 L27 L21 W51 L25   1½
38 Santiago, Oliver ITE L6 W42 L18 L33 D39   1½
39 Leon, Jafeth [r] ITE L11 W41 L28 L32 D38   1½
40 Barajas, Fernanda ITE L14 L1 L31 W50 D41   1½
41 Ruelas, Fatima ITE L2 L39 W45 L19 D40   1½
42 Gearhart, Kaden LRE L20 L38 L44 D46 W51   1½
43 Pereira, Rylie CLSMITH H--- L9 L36 L45 W49   1½
44 44-47 Ortiz, Dalia ITE L35 L28 W42 L11 L34    1
45 Curiel, Lexie [r] ITE L31 L17 L41 W43 L23    1
46 Llamas, Victoria ITE L10 L32 L2 D42 H---    1
47 Miller, Owen TMS U--- F26 B--- U--- U---    1
48 48-51 Delabra, Matthew [r] ITE L4 L14 L6 L5 D50    ½
49 Ortiz, Evelyn ITE L8 D12 L13 L25 L43    ½
50 Mosqueda, Joey ITE L30 L24 L34 L40 D48    ½
51 Helfman, Sydney CLSMITH L33 H--- U--- L37 L42    ½

Non-Rated K-3:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Yuvaraj, Harini CLSMITH W31 W6 W17 W9 W3    5
2 2 Crow, Daphne CLSMITH W27 W4 D8 W18 W9   4½
3 3-5 Yuvaraj, Ananya CLSMITH W33 W7 W19 W10 L1    4
4 Vigil, Rayanna CLSMITH W28 L2 W28 W20 W10    4
5 Erlin, Aveline [r] CLSMITH L12 W21 W27 W13 W11    4
6 6-8 Gies, Jonathan CLSMITH W29 L1 W24 D7 W16   3½
7 Haring, Jack [r] CLSMITH W16 L3 W25 D6 W15   3½
8 Andrews, Oliver H--- W25 D2 D15 W18   3½
9 9-14 Lalush, Rider CLSMITH W14 W17 W12 L1 L2    3
10 Arnold, Gus CLSMITH W13 W20 W32 L3 L4    3
11 Burger, Nathan CLSMITH W21 W12 L23 W14 L5    3
12 Taylor, Chase DME W5 L11 L9 W23 W20    3
13 Mazuka, Akaliya CLSMITH L10 W24 W30 L5 W19    3
14 Habar, Gigi PACH L9 W30 W15 L11 W22    3
15 15-18 Vigil, Felix CLSMITH W26 W22 L14 D8 L7   2½
16 Vigil, Raina CLSMITH L7 W31 W22 D19 L6   2½
17 Christensen, Cassius [r] SLOCA D19 L9 L1 W27 W32   2½
18 Asquith, Bradley [r] CLSMITH H--- W32 W29 L2 L8   2½
19 19-26 Habar, Xavi PACH D17 W23 L3 D16 L13    2
20 Wang, Claire [r] CLSMITH W24 L10 W31 L4 L12    2
21 Hopple, Addison [r] CLSMITH L11 L5 D26 W33 D23    2
22 Fritzen, Kevin [r] CLSMITH W30 L15 L16 W26 L14    2
23 Andrews, Sebastian [r] H--- L19 W11 L12 D21    2
24 Mansfield, Mason [r] GBE L20 L13 L6 W31 W29    2
25 Thompson, Brock  CLSMITH H--- L8 L7 D28 W33    2
26 Sharpe, Mina CLSMITH L15 D27 D21 L22 W30    2
27 27-32 Goforth, Liam [r] CLSMITH L2 D26 L5 L17 H---    1
28 Kienow, Lillian CLSMITH L4 D29 L4 D25 U---    1
29 Kaloosian, Maverick [r] PACH L6 D28 L18 D32 L24    1
30 Vigil, Lola CLSMITH L22 L14 L13 B--- L26    1
31 Matthews, Cairon [r] CLSMITH L1 L16 L20 L24 B---    1
32 Andrews, Emerson [r] H--- L18 L10 D29 L17    1
33 33 Helfman, Macey CLSMITH L3 H--- U--- L21 L25    ½

2019 March Madness Scholastic Tournament

posted Jan 10, 2019, 2:14 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Jan 10, 2019, 2:16 PM ]

Saturday, March 9th, 2019 in San Luis Obispo at C.L. Smith Elementary School
 
 


Three Sections:
  • Non-Rated Section pK-3rd Grade: For new and beginning players pK-3rd grades. This section is Non-Rated which means that the results will not be submitted to USCF. Writing down moves is encouraged but not required. Using a clock is encouraged but not required.
  • Non-Rated pK-8th Grade: For new and beginning pre-K through 8th graders. Just like the pK-3rd section but for older players. Younger players may "play-up" in this section if they'd like more of a challenge.
  • Rated Section: For more experienced players pK-12 grades. USCF rated 600 or more must play this section. USCF rated below 600 may also "play-up" to this section if they would like the extra challenge. Results from this section will be submitted to the USCF for official rating. Current USCF membership is required (see below for information). Unless excused by TD, players must write down moves and use a clock.
  • Sections may be combined or adjusted at TD discretion based on attendance.
Format:
  • USCF rules for Scholastic tournament.
  • 5 rounds SS (Swiss System) - Players are paired for each round against players with approximately the same number of wins and losses after each round (players might not play all 5 rounds if byes are requested or if there's an odd number of players for a round).
  • Game in 30 minute for each player, 5-second delay for Rated section.
  • Tournament Director (TD) discretion may be used for any pairings. We will try to avoid pairings against siblings and school mates for initial rounds.
  • Sets and boards provided. Please bring chess clocks if you have them.

Times:
  • Note that this is a Saturday tournament!
  • On-site registration 9:30 - 10:00.
  • Round times 10:30 am, 12:00 pm, 1:15pm, 2:30 pm, 3:45 pm. Please be present 5 to 10 minutes before round starts.
  • If you have a conflict like a soccer game you can take some "byes" so you can do both! It is better to play 3 games than none. :) Learn more...
  • Awards ceremony at approximately 5:00 pm.

Registration & Entry Fees:
  • Non-rated section: $10 per participant in advance.
  • Rated section: $15 per participant in advance.
  • Additional $10 per participant late fee for onsite registration.
  • Save money and time - REGISTER ONLINE 

USCF Membership (applies to Rated section only!):
  • New players and expired USCF members playing in the rated section must pay for USCF membership prior to tournament.
  • View full USCF membership options online at www.uschess.org
  • New members will immediately receive their USCF ID number upon joining online.


Trophies and Prizes:
  • Trophies will be awarded to the top individuals in each section.
  • Medals will be awarded to all other players.
  • Other donated prizes will be handed out at TD discretion.
  • Please contact us if your business would like to sponsor appropriate prizes (like gift certificates for ice-cream and the like).

Location:
 
Contact:
Contact Michael McCreary, michael@slochess.com

2018 Fall Fiesta - Results!

posted Dec 10, 2018, 12:43 PM by Michael McCreary

While the day started out a bit chilly it turned into a beautiful day for chess! Thanks again to Paso Robles High School and all the volunteers. We couldn't do it without you!

Below are the results for each section. Looking forward to seeing everybody in March!

Rated Section:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Banan, Dave W9 W6 W2 D3 W4  4.5
2 2 Waitkus, William T W8 W3 L1 W7 W6  4.0
3 3 Saravanan, Sahithy W5 L2 W4 D1 W7  3.5
4 4-5 Wallace, Cohen B--- W5 L3 W6 L1  3.0
5 Uribe, Rudy L3 L4 W8 B--- W9  3.0
6 6-7 Ashton, Wyatt W7 L1 W9 L4 L2  2.0
7 Jewell, William L6 W8 B--- L2 L3  2.0
8 8 Engstrom, Cole L2 L7 L5 W9 H---  1.5
9 9 Horejsi Jr, Chris L1 B--- L6 L8 L5  1.0


Non-Rated K-8th Grade Section:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 Corbo, Alex LRE W26 W24 W15 W9 W4  5.0
2 Enoch, Lucas TMS W51 W47 W37 W7 W3  5.0
3 3-9 Miller, Owen TMS W45 W5 W17 W12 L2  4.0
4 McDow, Dawson TMS W18 W55 W14 W6 L1  4.0
5 Heil, Jayden VES W52 L3 W10 W20 W14  4.0
6 Fairchild, Cole TMS W42 W8 W36 L4 W22  4.0
7 Bishop, Evan TMS W43 W38 W19 L2 W16  4.0
8 Baltodano, Santiago PACH W48 L6 W21 W17 W15  4.0
9 Fairchild, Dylan VES W56 W41 W16 L1 W18  4.0
10 10-13 Santos, Kylee CLSMITH W27 W19 L5 D39 W29  3.5
11 Hixon, Tyler * DME W20 L14 D28 W54 W24  3.5
12 Takigawa, Kaden TMS D25 W57 W38 L3 W36  3.5
13 Mateo, Jocelyn DME W53 L36 W39 D24 W25  3.5
14 14-23 Soto, Hugo ITE W23 W11 L4 W19 L5  3.0
15 Sanders, Spencer TMS W58 W22 L1 W37 L8  3.0
16 Toledo, Nikolai TMS W21 W59 L9 W23 L7  3.0
17 Rodriguez, Diego ITE W34 W30 L3 L8 W40  3.0
18 Wilson, Devin CLSMITH L4 W26 W32 W36 L9  3.0
19 Adame, Jack WPE W49 W10 L7 L14 W44  3.0
20 Mansfield, Trevor GBE L11 W48 W33 L5 W46  3.0
21 Martinez, Erik ITE L16 W42 L8 W43 W38  3.0
22 Pereira, Rylie CLSMITH W50 L15 W48 W31 L6  3.0
23 Adams, Sean VES L14 W52 W55 L16 W37  3.0
24 24-35 Santos, Kameron CLSMITH W29 L1 W25 D13 L11  2.5
25 Azua, Sebastian ITE D12 W33 L24 W28 L13  2.5
26 Uriostegui, Angelina ITE L1 L18 W60 W55 D31  2.5
27 Adame, Landen WPE L10 W49 D40 D44 D35  2.5
28 Marchetti, Gianna CLSMITH L37 W45 D11 L25 W47  2.5
29 Ortiz, Dahlia ITE L24 B--- D30 W47 L10  2.5
30 Flores, Gabriella VES W39 L17 D29 L38 W49  2.5
31 Clark, Amanda VES L47 W51 W41 L22 D26  2.5
32 Zarate, Johan * ITE L40 W60 L18 D58 W53  2.5
33 Robinson, Gwen CLSMITH B--- L25 L20 W42 H---  2.5
34 Gonzalez, Alex GBE L17 W50 W51 H--- U---  2.5
35 Ornelas, Isley CLSMITH H--- H--- H--- D49 D27  2.5
36 36-46 Jose, Seth CLSMITH W44 W13 L6 L18 L12  2.0
37 Wheeler, Dallas VES W28 W40 L2 L15 L23  2.0
38 Llamas, Victoria ITE W60 L7 L12 W30 L21  2.0
39 Barajas, Fernanda * ITE L30 W53 L13 D10 D41  2.0
40 Balicki, Isabella CLSMITH W32 L37 D27 D46 L17  2.0
41 Bhandal, Arvind ITE W54 L9 L31 D50 D39  2.0
42 Covell, Gavin VES L6 L21 W56 L33 W57  2.0
43 Klausman, Aiden * ITE L7 L54 W58 L21 W56  2.0
44 Flores, Isabella VES L36 W58 D52 D27 L19  2.0
45 Santiago, Oliver ITE L3 L28 D53 D56 W55  2.0
46 Delisle, Dalton VES L55 D56 W57 D40 L20  2.0
47 47-54 Allwein, Evan PACH W31 L2 D50 L29 L28  1.5
48 Ruelas, Fatima * ITE L8 L20 L22 D51 W59  1.5
49 Watts, Joshwa * ITE L19 L27 W59 D35 L30  1.5
50 Ortiz, Kiara * ITE L22 L34 D47 D41 D52  1.5
51 Mosqueda, Joey * ITE L2 L31 L34 D48 W58  1.5
52 Ortiz, Evelyn * ITE L5 L23 D44 D57 D50  1.5
53 Arnold, Lina CLSMITH L13 L39 D45 W59 L32  1.5
54 Brown, Adrian * PACH L41 W43 H--- L11 U---  1.5
55 55-57 Llamas, Alejandro ITE W46 L4 L23 L26 L45  1.0
56 Rios, Marco * ITE L9 D46 L42 D45 L43  1.0
57 Patague, Keyana * ITE D59 L12 L46 D52 L42  1.0
58 58-60 Helfman, Sydney * CLSMITH L15 L44 L43 D32 L51  0.5
59 Vigil, Julianna LMS D57 L16 L49 L53 L48  0.5
60 Wilkinson, Helena DME L38 L32 L26 H--- U---  0.5


Non-Rated K-3rd grade Section:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 Saravanan, Mahitha W15 W17 W6 W4 D2  4.5
2 Wallace, Dexter VES W17 W7 W10 B--- D1  4.5
3 3 Gearhart, Kaden LRE W18 L12 W23 W11 W9  4.0
4 4-8 Reynoso, Hadrian PACH W25 W5 D21 L1 W14  3.5
5 Lalush, Rider * CLSMITH W8 L4 W19 D13 W15  3.5
6 Vigil, Felix * CLSMITH W24 W20 L1 W18 D7  3.5
7 Yuvaraj, Harini * CLSMITH W19 L2 W28 W16 D6  3.5
8 Corcoran, Cruz PACH L5 W21 D16 W23 W13  3.5
9 9-12 Habar, Gigi PACH W13 W10 L12 W14 L3  3.0
10 Vigil, Rayanna * CLSMITH B--- L9 L2 W21 W16  3.0
11 Arnold, Gus * CLSMITH D16 W22 D14 L3 W17  3.0
12 Ornelas, Isley CLSMITH W28 W3 W9 U--- U---  3.0
13 13-15 Yuvaraj, Ananya * CLSMITH L9 W27 W20 D5 L8  2.5
14 Coalwell, Trajan * VES W27 W26 D11 L9 L4  2.5
15 Boller, Nash * CLSMITH L1 D24 W25 W22 L5  2.5
16 16-22 Vigil, Raina * CLSMITH D11 W19 D8 L7 L10  2.0
17 Gies, Jonny * CLSMITH L2 L1 W26 W24 L11  2.0
18 Crow, Daphne * CLSMITH L3 W25 D22 L6 D20  2.0
19 Diodati, Jacob * VES L7 L16 L5 W26 W24  2.0
20 Habar, Xavi PACH D23 L6 L13 W27 D18  2.0
21 Arnold, Audrey * CLSMITH H--- L8 D4 L10 W25  2.0
22 Rodriguez, Ulisses * VES D26 L11 D18 L15 W23  2.0
23 23 Mazuka, Akaliya CLSMITH D20 W28 L3 L8 L22  1.5
24 24-28 Vigil, Lola * CLSMITH L6 D15 D27 L17 L19  1.0
25 Burger, Nathan * CLSMITH L4 L18 L15 W28 L21  1.0
26 Helfman, Macey * CLSMITH D22 L14 L17 L19 D27  1.0
27 Sharpe, Mina CLSMITH L14 L13 D24 L20 D26  1.0
28 Brown, Mathias * PACH L12 L23 L7 L25 B---  1.0


2018 Fall Fiesta Scholastic Tournament

posted Oct 16, 2018, 7:58 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Oct 20, 2018, 8:35 AM ]

Saturday, December 8th, 2018 in Paso Robles at Paso Robles High School
 
 


Three Sections:
  • Non-Rated Section pK-3rd Grade: For new and beginning players pK-3rd grades. This section is Non-Rated which means that the results will not be submitted to USCF. Writing down moves is encouraged but not required. Using a clock is encouraged but not required.
  • Non-Rated pK-8th Grade: For new and beginning pre-K through 8th graders. Just like the pK-3rd section but for older players. Younger players may "play-up" in this section if they'd like more of a challenge.
  • Rated Section: For more experienced players pK-12 grades. USCF rated 600 or more must play this section. USCF rated below 600 may also "play-up" to this section if they would like the extra challenge. Results from this section will be submitted to the USCF for official rating. Current USCF membership is required (see below for information). Unless excused by TD, players must write down moves and use a clock.
  • Sections may be combined or adjusted at TD discretion based on attendance.
Format:
  • USCF rules for Scholastic tournament.
  • 5 rounds SS (Swiss System) - Players are paired for each round against players with approximately the same number of wins and losses after each round (players might not play all 5 rounds if byes are requested or if there's an odd number of players for a round).
  • Game in 30 minute for each player, 5-second delay for Rated section.
  • Tournament Director (TD) discretion may be used for any pairings. We will try to avoid pairings against siblings and school mates for initial rounds.
  • Sets and boards provided. Please bring chess clocks if you have them.

Times:
  • Note that this is a Saturday tournament!
  • On-site registration 10:00 - 10:20.
  • Round times 10:30 am, 12:00 pm, 1:15pm, 2:30 pm, 3:45 pm. Please be present 5 to 10 minutes before round starts.
  • If you have a conflict like a soccer game you can take some "byes" so you can do both! It is better to play 3 games than none. :) Learn more...
  • Awards ceremony at approximately 5:00 pm.

Registration & Entry Fees:
  • Non-rated section: $10 per participant in advance.
  • Rated section: $15 per participant in advance.
  • Additional $10 per participant late fee for onsite registration.
  • Save money and time - REGISTER ONLINE 

USCF Membership (applies to Rated section only!):
  • New players and expired USCF members playing in the rated section must pay for USCF membership prior to tournament.
  • View full USCF membership options online at www.uschess.org
  • New members will immediately receive their USCF ID number upon joining online.


Trophies and Prizes:
  • Trophies will be awarded to the top individuals in each section.
  • Medals will be awarded to all other players.
  • Other donated prizes will be handed out at TD discretion.
  • Please contact us if your business would like to sponsor appropriate prizes (like gift certificates for ice-cream and the like).

Location:
  • Paso Robles High School, 801 Niblick Road, Paso Robles, CA 93446
  • Free parking.
  • Food nearby.
 
Contact:
Contact Michael McCreary, michael@slochess.com

Paso Robles High School

1-10 of 81