News and Events‎ > ‎

2018 March Madness Results

posted Mar 11, 2018, 1:09 PM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Mar 11, 2018, 1:36 PM ]
Wow! Another record-breaking event in Paso Robles - 85 players! Thanks again to Joshua Gwiazda and the great PRHS team for keeping everybody warm and cozy in the midst of the rain. Also thank you to our volunteer tournament directors for keeping things running smoothly - that was a lot of kids!

Full results are below.

Please email me at michael@slochess.com with any corrections or other feedback. We plan to have our next tournament in late May or early June this year.

  


 


Rated
# Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Sahithya Saravanan W7 W2 W4 W3 D5  4.5
2 2 William Waitkus W10 L1 W9 W4 W3  4.0
3 3-6 Rudy Uribe W6 D7 W5 L1 L2  2.5
4 Wyatt Paul Ashton W8 W5 L1 L2 D6  2.5
5 Mark Dani Boatman W9 L4 L3 W7 D1  2.5
6 Christine Seng L3 W10 L7 W9 D4  2.5
7 7-8 Brian Kragh L1 D3 W6 L5 D9  2.0
8 Cole Engstrom L4 L9 L10 B--- B---  2.0
9 9 Jackson Mance L5 W8 L2 L6 D7  1.5
10 10 Luke Smith L2 L6 W8 U--- U---  1.0

Non-Rated, pK-8th
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 Dave Banan W27 W12 W13 W9 W3  5.0
2 William Jewell TMS W42 W19 W15 W4 W10  5.0
3 3-8 Ryan Anderson LMS W16 W6 W7 W5 L1  4.0
4 Cohen Wallace TMS W44 W14 W17 L2 W13  4.0
5 Seth Jose CLSMITH W34 W25 W8 L3 W12  4.0
6 William Wallace VES W20 L3 W25 W18 W14  4.0
7 Karen Clark TMS W24 W26 L3 W15 W23  4.0
8 Tyler Cunningham VES W39 W29 L5 W41 W16  4.0
9 9-11 Alex Corbo LRE W32 D10 W23 L1 W28  3.5
10 Lucas Enoch VES W47 D9 W45 W11 L2  3.5
11 Owen Miller TMS D45 W36 W40 L10 W24  3.5
12 12-22 Caden Matuszewicz TMS W18 L1 W20 W22 L5  3.0
13 Jack Pham VES W50 W46 L1 W21 L4  3.0
14 Charlie Senn PACH W41 L4 W47 W17 L6  3.0
15 Dawson McDow VES W51 W30 L2 L7 W31  3.0
16 Tala Ashton TMS L3 W39 W33 W29 L8  3.0
17 Evan Palmer VES W49 W21 L4 L14 W33  3.0
18 Nikolai Toledo TMS L12 W42 W36 L6 W30  3.0
19 Landen James Adame WPE D23 L2 W42 D31 W32  3.0
20 Rudy Mendoza WPE L6 W49 L12 W45 W29  3.0
21 Cole Fairchild TMS W48 L17 W46 L13 W38  3.0
22 Evan Bishop TMS L29 W47 W30 L12 W34  3.0
23 23-28 Timothy Seng TES D19 B--- L9 W26 L7  2.5
24 Sebastian Azua-Hawthorne ITE L7 D41 W51 W27 L11  2.5
25 John Paul Schmidt TMS W33 L5 L6 D39 W40  2.5
26 Elijah Schmidt VES W36 L7 D31 L23 W43  2.5
27 Amanda Clark VES L1 D35 W49 L24 W39  2.5
28 Kylie Santos CLSMITH H--- U--- W48 W40 L9  2.5
29 29-38 Grant Hanson VES W22 L8 W50 L16 L20  2.0
30 Parker Woods DME W35 L15 L22 W44 L18  2.0
31 Mina Palmer TMS D40 D45 D26 D19 L15  2.0
32 Isabella Flores VES L9 D48 W35 D38 L19  2.0
33 Jayden Heil VES L25 W44 L16 W46 L17  2.0
34 Matthew Thaisuriya WPE L5 W43 L39 W50 L22  2.0
35 Diego Rodrigues ITE L30 D27 L32 D37 W50  2.0
36 Eric Martinez ITE L26 L11 L18 W49 W51  2.0
37 Oliver Santiago ITE D38 L40 L41 D35 W46  2.0
38 Sean Adams VES D37 H--- D43 D32 L21  2.0
39 39-44 Marcus Melendez ITE L8 L16 W34 D25 L27  1.5
40 Gabriella Flores VES D31 W37 L11 L28 L25  1.5
41 Isley Ornales CLSMITH L14 D24 W37 L8 U---  1.5
42 Jianna Lopes ITE L2 L18 L19 B--- D44  1.5
43 Angelina Uriostegui ITE L46 L34 D38 W48 L26  1.5
44 Eddie Minchez-Moreno ITE L4 L33 B--- L30 D42  1.5
45 45-50 Noah Purdy DME D11 D31 L10 L20 U---  1.0
46 Kameron Santos CLSMITH W43 L13 L21 L33 L37  1.0
47 Sanidhya Dogra ITE L10 L22 L14 D51 D48  1.0
48 Victor Garcia ITE L21 D32 L28 L43 D47  1.0
49 Jaxon Mosqueda ITE L17 L20 L27 L36 B---  1.0
50 Laura Perez ITE L13 W51 L29 L34 L35  1.0
51 51 Jocelyn Ocampo DME L15 L50 L24 D47 L36  0.5

Non-Rated, pK-3rd
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Santiago Baltodano PACH W9 W4 W2 W6 W5  5.0
2 2-4 Devin Wilson CLSMITH W25 W3 L1 W7 W11  4.0
3 Max Mahar W7 L2 W13 W9 W6  4.0
4 Mahitha Saravanan W18 L1 W17 W15 W8  4.0
5 5 Dallas Wheeler VES D21 W25 W16 W8 L1  3.5
6 6-10 Dylan Fairchild VES W20 W14 W15 L1 L3  3.0
7 Izzy Mayr CLSMITH L3 W19 W10 L2 W16  3.0
8 Jack Colton Adame WPE W23 W10 W11 L5 L4  3.0
9 Eva Jarboe VES L1 W20 W18 L3 W15  3.0
10 Gigi Habar PACH W19 L8 L7 W20 W18  3.0
11 11-14 Liliana Diaz D16 W12 L8 W21 L2  2.5
12 Alik Jaeger VES H--- L11 W14 D16 D13  2.5
13 Jacob Galvez WPE W17 L15 L3 W22 D12  2.5
14 Gianna Marchetti W24 L6 L12 D17 W21  2.5
15 15-19 Lucas Mason CLSMITH W22 W13 L6 L4 L9  2.0
16 Chase Taylor DME D11 W21 L5 D12 L7  2.0
17 Maverick Mance L13 W23 L4 D14 D20  2.0
18 Isabella Balicki CLSMITH L4 B--- L9 W24 L10  2.0
19 Shelby Taylor DME L10 L7 L20 W23 W24  2.0
20 20-22 Brody Cheney WPE L6 L9 W19 L10 D17  1.5
21 Lyla Rain Jefferson LRE D5 L16 W22 L11 L14  1.5
22 Dalton Delisle VES L15 D24 L21 L13 B---  1.5
23 23-25 Rylie Pereira CLSMITH L8 L17 D24 L19 D25  1.0
24 Gerald Jackson WPE L14 D22 D23 L18 L19  1.0
25 Xavi Habar PACH L2 L5 H--- U--- D23  1.0

Comments