News and Events‎ > ‎

2019 March Madness - Results!

posted Mar 11, 2019, 9:51 AM by Michael McCreary   [ updated Mar 11, 2019, 9:53 AM ]
We caught a break in the rain and were able to complete the tournament before things got too cold and wet. A huge thanks to C.L. Smith Elementary, their coaching team, and their principal, Mr. Black for hosting the event!

We look forward to seeing everybody at Paso Robles High School on May 19th! Keep an eye out for announcements and registration.

Full tournament results are below:

Rated Section:
# Place Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Waitkus, William T W5 W6 W2 W3 W8    5
2 2 Saravanan, Sahithya W4 W3 L1 W6 W5    4
3 3 Banan, Dave W8 L2 W7 L1 W6    3
4 4 Horejsi Jr, Chris L2 W5 L6 D8 W7   2½
5 5 Seng, Christine L1 L4 W8 W7 L2    2
6 6-7 Uribe, Rudy H--- L1 W4 L2 L3   1½
7 Corbo, Alex H--- W8 L3 L5 L4   1½
8 8 Pursel, Benjamin L3 L7 L5 D4 L1    ½

Non-Rated K-8:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1-2 Pierce, William [r] W9 W40 W5 W15 W4    5
2 Wheeler, Dallas VES W41 W18 W46 W14 W3    5
3 3-6 Soto, Hugo ITE W28 W11 W29 W6 L2    4
4 Adams, Sean VES W48 W23 W16 W8 L1    4
5 Rodriguez, Diego ITE W24 W7 L1 W48 W17    4
6 McDow, Dawson TMS W38 W31 W48 L3 W15    4
7 7-14 Orozco, Leo W19 L5 W33 W22 D9   3½
8 Hixon, Tyler Robert DME W49 W20 W22 L4 D10   3½
9 Azua, Sebastian ITE L1 W43 W32 W29 D7   3½
10 Saravanan, Mahitha W46 L15 W19 W30 D8   3½
11 Wilson, Devin CLSMITH W39 L3 D26 W44 W27   3½
12 Marchetti, Gianna CLSMITH D37 D49 D25 W21 W16   3½
13 Balicki, Isabella CLSMITH L22 D36 W49 W23 W24   3½
14 Allwein, Evan PACH W40 W48 H--- L2 W30   3½
15 15-21 Vargas, Alfredo [r] ITE W32 W10 W35 L1 L6    3
16 Taylor, Shelby DME W17 W25 L4 W31 L12    3
17 Santos, Kameron CLSMITH L16 W45 W20 W18 L5    3
18 Jose, Seth CLSMITH W25 L2 W38 L17 W31    3
19 Rios, Marco ITE L7 W34 L10 W41 W29    3
20 Klaussman, Aidan ITE W42 L8 L17 W34 W33    3
21 Lai, Jasper [r] CLSMITH W36 L22 W37 L12 W32    3
22 22-28 Llamas, Alejandro ITE W13 W21 L8 L7 H---   2½
23 Garcia, Paul [r] ITE W34 L4 D24 L13 W45   2½
24 Mansfield, Trevor GBE L5 W50 D23 W26 L13   2½
25 Arredondo, Nathaniel [r] ITE L18 L16 D12 W49 W37   2½
26 Castro, Isaac [r] ITE L29 X47 D11 L24 W36   2½
27 Santos, Kylee CLSMITH H--- W37 L30 W36 L11   2½
28 Mayr, Izzy CLSMITH L3 W44 W39 H--- U---   2½
29 29-35 Ocampo-Mateo, Jocelyn DME W26 W33 L3 L9 L19    2
30 Bhandal, Arvind ITE W50 L35 W27 L10 L14    2
31 Wood, Marley [r] DME W45 L6 W40 L16 L18    2
32 Seng, Timothy L15 W46 L9 W39 L21    2
33 Ortiz, Kiara ITE W51 L29 L7 W38 L20    2
34 Alonso-Palt, Xavier [r] LRE L23 L19 W50 L20 W44    2
35 Forester, Brendan [r] PACH W44 W30 L15 U--- U---    2
36 36-43 Urena-Elenas, Diego [r] ITE L21 D13 W43 L27 L26   1½
37 Zarate, Johan ITE D12 L27 L21 W51 L25   1½
38 Santiago, Oliver ITE L6 W42 L18 L33 D39   1½
39 Leon, Jafeth [r] ITE L11 W41 L28 L32 D38   1½
40 Barajas, Fernanda ITE L14 L1 L31 W50 D41   1½
41 Ruelas, Fatima ITE L2 L39 W45 L19 D40   1½
42 Gearhart, Kaden LRE L20 L38 L44 D46 W51   1½
43 Pereira, Rylie CLSMITH H--- L9 L36 L45 W49   1½
44 44-47 Ortiz, Dalia ITE L35 L28 W42 L11 L34    1
45 Curiel, Lexie [r] ITE L31 L17 L41 W43 L23    1
46 Llamas, Victoria ITE L10 L32 L2 D42 H---    1
47 Miller, Owen TMS U--- F26 B--- U--- U---    1
48 48-51 Delabra, Matthew [r] ITE L4 L14 L6 L5 D50    ½
49 Ortiz, Evelyn ITE L8 D12 L13 L25 L43    ½
50 Mosqueda, Joey ITE L30 L24 L34 L40 D48    ½
51 Helfman, Sydney CLSMITH L33 H--- U--- L37 L42    ½

Non-Rated K-3:
# Place Name Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot
1 1 Yuvaraj, Harini CLSMITH W31 W6 W17 W9 W3    5
2 2 Crow, Daphne CLSMITH W27 W4 D8 W18 W9   4½
3 3-5 Yuvaraj, Ananya CLSMITH W33 W7 W19 W10 L1    4
4 Vigil, Rayanna CLSMITH W28 L2 W28 W20 W10    4
5 Erlin, Aveline [r] CLSMITH L12 W21 W27 W13 W11    4
6 6-8 Gies, Jonathan CLSMITH W29 L1 W24 D7 W16   3½
7 Haring, Jack [r] CLSMITH W16 L3 W25 D6 W15   3½
8 Andrews, Oliver H--- W25 D2 D15 W18   3½
9 9-14 Lalush, Rider CLSMITH W14 W17 W12 L1 L2    3
10 Arnold, Gus CLSMITH W13 W20 W32 L3 L4    3
11 Burger, Nathan CLSMITH W21 W12 L23 W14 L5    3
12 Taylor, Chase DME W5 L11 L9 W23 W20    3
13 Mazuka, Akaliya CLSMITH L10 W24 W30 L5 W19    3
14 Habar, Gigi PACH L9 W30 W15 L11 W22    3
15 15-18 Vigil, Felix CLSMITH W26 W22 L14 D8 L7   2½
16 Vigil, Raina CLSMITH L7 W31 W22 D19 L6   2½
17 Christensen, Cassius [r] SLOCA D19 L9 L1 W27 W32   2½
18 Asquith, Bradley [r] CLSMITH H--- W32 W29 L2 L8   2½
19 19-26 Habar, Xavi PACH D17 W23 L3 D16 L13    2
20 Wang, Claire [r] CLSMITH W24 L10 W31 L4 L12    2
21 Hopple, Addison [r] CLSMITH L11 L5 D26 W33 D23    2
22 Fritzen, Kevin [r] CLSMITH W30 L15 L16 W26 L14    2
23 Andrews, Sebastian [r] H--- L19 W11 L12 D21    2
24 Mansfield, Mason [r] GBE L20 L13 L6 W31 W29    2
25 Thompson, Brock  CLSMITH H--- L8 L7 D28 W33    2
26 Sharpe, Mina CLSMITH L15 D27 D21 L22 W30    2
27 27-32 Goforth, Liam [r] CLSMITH L2 D26 L5 L17 H---    1
28 Kienow, Lillian CLSMITH L4 D29 L4 D25 U---    1
29 Kaloosian, Maverick [r] PACH L6 D28 L18 D32 L24    1
30 Vigil, Lola CLSMITH L22 L14 L13 B--- L26    1
31 Matthews, Cairon [r] CLSMITH L1 L16 L20 L24 B---    1
32 Andrews, Emerson [r] H--- L18 L10 D29 L17    1
33 33 Helfman, Macey CLSMITH L3 H--- U--- L21 L25    ½

Comments